×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Security Policy

Here at Bloomingals we take privacy and security very seriously to ensure that you are protected when online shopping with us and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy as a visitor and customer.  We only use information collected by us lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Please read this policy for an understanding on how we might use your information.  Please also be aware that this policy may change from time to time and we will update you of these changes by email if you have agreed to this, however we also advise you to so refer back to it regularly.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bloomingals LTD of Suite 302, Grangewood House, Oakwood Hill Industrial Estate, Loughton, Essex, IG10 3BZ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you register with us online you are required to fill out your name, email address, delivery address, contact details and if you place an order your payment details.  We keep a record of this information to ensure that you are recognised as a registered customer and so that we can fulfil your order with us.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

We keep a record of your purchases with us so that we can effectively deal with any problems with your order and so that we can send you relevant promotional material.  We also keep a record of any email correspondence so that we can respond to your queries quickly.

Bloomingals works in association with the Data Protection Act (1998).  We only use information collected by us lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998).  We endeavour to adhere to the following conditions:

  • The information contained in the personal data held by the Company is obtained and processed fairly and lawfully, i.e. in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
  • Personal data held by the Company is only held for specified and lawful purposes.
  • Personal data held by the company will not be used or disclosed in any manner incompatible with any lawful purpose.
  • Personal data held by the Company will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Personal data held by the Company will be accurate (insofar as the Company can control this process, being dependent on customer integrity and the integrity of such credit reference agencies as it uses) and kept up to date.
  • Personal data held by the company will only be kept for as long as is necessary for a particular purpose - the Company specifically needs to keep names and addresses of customers in order to deal with any queries, complaints or after sales service enquiries.
  • The Company will advise any customer who enquires, whether the Company holds personal data on that customer and will respond appropriately if the customer requires the data to be corrected or erased.
  • The Company has in place appropriate security measures against unauthorised access or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of such data.

OUR MAILING LIST

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters or email communications services, we will need to collect your email address in order to send our newsletters and/or email communications to you.  We will not use your email address for any purposes except: to send you the newsletters and/or emails you have requested; to maintain our subscription and unsubscription lists; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied; or, to notify you of changes to the Bloomingals website, business practices, Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see mailchimps privacy policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletters or email communications services, please use the unsubscribe feature at the footer of our email communications or contact us at carly@bloomingals.co.uk

DISCLOSURE

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to the appropriate third parties if we are required to by law or we believe such action is necessary.

  • To verify your credit card details with the bank or a third-party verification agency
  • To comply with legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
  • To investigate reports of fraud or of users sending material using a false email address

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you, such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website and in relation to meeting orders placed via our website that are delivered direct to you by our suppliers and/or business partners.

SELLER’S PRIVACY POLICY

Our Sellers are bound by the same legislation as us, and if they gather or keep your information, they must give you all relevant information about their policy, as well as giving you the opportunity to opt in or opt out of certain ways in which they might use that information. We are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies of any Seller or any company that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of such confidential information.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can check what personal information we have about you by emailing us at customerservices@bloomingals.co.uk.  If any of the information we have about you is incorrect or you want to change it, then please write to us.

If you do not wish to receive any further email messages from us and wish to unsubscribe you can do so at any time by contacting customerservices@bloomingals.co.uk, however if you choose to unsubscribe we will not be able to send you sale details or promotional offers before anyone else.

HOW LONG CAN WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

WEBSITE SECURITY

  • We ensure that high tech security is used to protect our customers when using our website so that you can shop in a safe environment
  • To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
  • If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. All of these cookies can be turned off or removed through your browser settings.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Bloomingals reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Address: BLOOMINGALS, Suite 302, Grangewood House, Oakwood Hill Industrial Estate, Loughton, Essex, IG10 3BZ

Email: carly@bloomingals.co.uk